Charges Dropped Against Protester Carried Across Pensacola Bay Bridge On SUV’s Hood
[…] This person was clearly not at a cross walk nor an intersection.
Ok so they weren’t crossing the road, we have that covered also. (8) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield.
But the one that should have stopped it all was Florida Statute §316.2045, the obstruction of traffic statute provides in pertinent part: 316.2045,(1) It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding, or restraining traffic or passage thereon…
I guess now we need to add laws including not jumping on cars. It seems most laws are written to protect the stupid. The majority of the population knows how to conduct themselves when in public and most of the time common sence is all one needs to survive but not in todays world.